NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Continued on Page 20

Robert A. Stuart is Legislative Counsel for the Illinois Association of Park Districts.

Illinois Parks and Recreation 6 March/April, 1971


LEGAL...

Continued from Page 6

Appropriation of Recreational Program Fund Revenues

As a result of the amendment of Article V, Section 2 of The Park District Code by the Seventy-Sixth General Assembly so as to permit all districts to levy a .075 percent recreation tax without referendum, numerous questions have arisen with respect to the legitimate purposes for which such revenues may be used. Section 5-2 provides that:

"Any park district may levy and collect annually a tax of not to exceed .075% of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, of all taxable property in such district for the purpose of planning, establishing and maintaining recreational programs, such programs to include playgrounds, community recreational centers, . . .
"The proceeds of the tax authorized by this section shall be paid to the treasurer of said district and kept in a fund to be known as the recreational program fund.