NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links

Legal and Legislative Notes

By
Robert A. Stuart

Robert A. Stuart
Robert A. Stuart

In the case of Daniel Maloney, Appellant v. Elmhurst Park District, Appellee, docket number 42816 — Agenda 57 — September, 1970, the Supreme Court of Illinois upheld the constitutionality of one of the more controversial provisions contained in the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (ch. 85, Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, sec. 3-106). That section provides:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used as a park, playground or open area for recreational purposes unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton negligence proximately causing such injury."

In the Elmhurst Park District case, a complaint was filed alleging that while Plaintiff was playing on an artificial hill in Elmhurst Park, he fell and was severely injured.