NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] From a consideration of the foregoing, it would appear that a person

continued on page 28

Illinois Parks and Recreation 11 March/April, 1973


LEGISLATIVE REPORT . . .

continued from page 11

who filed a nominating petition for the office of park district commissioner but who fails to file a Statement of Economic Interests within the time prescribed by law becomes ineligible to hold that office. While no determination has been made by the courts in this State defining the language contained in the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act, Section 4A-105 (a) which provides that the statement shall be filed by the candidate "at the time he takes the action necessary under the laws of this State to attempt to qualify for nomination, election or retention to such office, if he has not filed a statement in relation to the same unit of government within a year preceding such action ..." It would also appear that such time may well be construed as the date upon which he files his nominating petition. This question may be the subject of further judicial determination by the Supreme Court at a later date.