NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] However, the Code contains no provision relative to the filing of objections or hearings on objections filed. The Election Code (Chap. 46 Ill. Rev. Stats. 1971, Sections 10-8, 10-9, 10-10 and 10-10.1) provides for the procedure to be followed by various electoral boards. In the absence of a provision with respect to such procedure by park boards, it is assumed that the park board charged with the conduct of the election shall serve in the capacity of the electoral board for the purpose of hearing objections filed. Section 10-10 of the Election Code makes provision for certain questions to be considered by the electoral board in hearing objections and provides as follows:

"The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not the certificate of nomination or nomination papers are in proper form, and whether or not they were filed within the time and under the conclusions required by law, and whether or not they are the genuine certificate of nomination or nomination papers which they purport to be, . . . and in general shall decide whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should be sustained and the decision of a majority of the electoral board shall be final subject to judicial review as provided in Section 10-10.1. The electoral board must state its fiindings in writing and must state in writing which objections, if any, it has sustained."

No provision contained in the Election Code confers upon the electoral board the specific authority to determine the eligibility of the candidate under the constitutional provisions of the Constitution of the State of Illinois.