NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] In my opinion, therefore, the matter of whether or not the park board sitting as an election board for the hearing of objections filed can determine the question of eligibility of the candidate is subject to question. In my further opinion, the procedure for raising the judicial question of eligibility of a candidate is more properly that of an action in mandamus, quo warranto or injunction in the proper state court.

PARK DISTRICT COMMISSIONERS AND CERTAIN PARK EMPLOYEES MUST FILE STATEMENT OF ECONOMIC INTERESTS ON OR BEFORE APRIL 30 OF EACH YEAR.

The Illinois Governmental Ethics Act, Section 4A-105 provides as follows:

". . . On April 30 of each year after 1972 a statement must be filed by each person whose position at that time subjects him to the filing requirements of Section 4A-101 unless he has already filed a statement in relation to the same unit of government in that calendar year . . ."

Section 4A-101 provides that verified written Statements of Economic Interests shall be filed by the following persons.