NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Statements shall be filed annually with the Secretary of State and shall be available for inspection by the public. The General Assembly by law shall prescribe a reasonable time for filing the statement. Failure to file a statement within the time prescribed shall result in ineligibility for, or forfeiture of, office. . . "

The Illinois Governmental Ethics Act approved August 21, 1967 as amended by Public Act 77-1806 effective January 24, 1972, Section 4A-105 provides as follows:

"Every person required to file by Section 4A-101 shall file an initial statement of economic interests by July 1, 1972 but no person is required to file under this Article before July 1, 1972.

"On April 30 of each year after 1972 a statement must be filed by each person whose position at that time subjects him to the filing requirements of Section 4A-101 unless he has already filed a statement in relation to the same unit of government in that calendar year.

"After July 1, 1972 statements must also be filed as follows: