NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] The work of such a committee must be coordinated with the work of the Uniform Election Laws Committee of the General Assembly which is proposing numerous changes in the times for the holding of municipal elections in the state.

All park district commissioners and employees earning more than $20,000.00 must file statement of economic interests. The Illinois Governmental Ethics Act, Section 4A-105 provides as follows:

"... On April 30 of each year after 1972 a statement (of economic interests) must be filed by each person whose position at that time subjects him to to the filing requirements of Sections 4A-101 unless he has already filed a statement in relation to the same unit of government in that calendar year...."

In the event that any commissioner or employee of a park district earning more than $20,000.00 per year has not filed such a statement, he should immediately do so to avoid the possibility being declared ineligible to continue to hold his office or position of employment.