NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] "The cardinal rule in the construction of statutes. . .is that a statute must be construed so as to. . .give full effect to the intention of the General Assembly. ..." (File No. 81-031)

Department of Revenue fraud agents can carry firearms

Although Department of Revenue fraud agents can make arrests only for violations of the Illinois Cigarette Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, sec. 453.18), they qualify as peace officers under the Illinois Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, sec. 2-13) and therefore can carry firearms and are exempt from provisions of the code pertaining to the unlawful concealment and use of "any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearms." The criminal code defines a peace officer as "any person who. . .is vested by law with a duty to. . .make arrest for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to specific offenses." (File No. 81-036)

Public notice for local tax increases