NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] The operation of a gambling casino would be in violation of sections 28-1 and 28-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch.38, sec. 28-3). In the case, People v. Valentine (1977), the Illinois appellate court addressed the issue of a home-rule municipality's ordinance conflicting with a provision of the state's statutes pertaining to criminal law. The court stated that, "If such an ordinance does exist it must yield to the supremacy of State law. . . ." (File No. 82-036)


Open meetings and committee meetings

The Open Meetings Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 102, sec. 41 et seq.) applies to committees and subcommittees of public bodies in the same manner as it would to the basic public body.

Section 1.02 of the Open Meetings Act defines the term "meeting" as "any gathering of a majority of a quorum of the members of a public body held for the purpose of discussing public business." A "public body" includes all legislative, executive, administrative or advisory bodies of the state or local governments, and any subsidiary bodies of any of the foregoing.

An example of the act's application is best drawn by reference to a seven-member principal public body.