NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] In the case, Owens-Illinois, Inc. v. William M. Bowling, Director of Labor, the high court ruled that the director of labor acted according to the law when he found claimants from unions other than the striking union not to be ineligible for unemployment compensation when they failed to cross picket lines in a strike by the American Flint Glass Blowers Union (AFGBU). In its decision, the high court cited Section 604 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 48, sec. 434): ". . .an individual's failure to cross a picket line. . .shall not, in itself, be deemed to be participation by him in the labor dispute."

Owens-Illinois contended that by refusing to work during the AFGBU strike, the claimants were in violation of the "no strike" clauses in their collective bargaining agreements and, therefore, were involved in their own labor dispute and work stoppage.