NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] In the case of Ostergren v. Forest Preserve District of Will County, 118 Ill.App.3d 319, 73 Ill.Dec. 824, 454 N.E.2d 1073 (1983), plaintiff Richard Ostergren sued the forest preserve district for negligently "maintaining and supervising the forest preserve for use by snowmobilers." Ostergren was seriously injured when "the snowmobile he was operating struck an excavation trench or mound at the Sauk Trail Forest Preserve and he was thrown from the snowmobile."

In response to Ostergren's complaint, the forest preserve argued any negligence cause of action was barred by section 5-1 (I) of the Illinois Snowmobile Registration and Safety Act. A pertinent part this this statute provides:

"An owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for snow-mobiling, or to give warning of any unsafe condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises. This subsection does not apply where permission to snowmobile is given for valuable consideration other than to this State, any political subdivision or municipality thereof, or any landowner who is paid with funds from the Snowmobile Trial Establishment Fund."

The trial court agreed that the statute barred Ostergren's suit and granted a summary judgment in favor of the forest preserve. Ostergren appealed.