NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] • allowed the slide, steps and handrails to become worn and slippery,

• failed to restrict use of the slide to children of appropriate age (age 12 or older),

• neglected to post warnings or instructions regarding use of the slide and

• failed to supervise use of the slide.

In a separate count of the complaint, it was further alleged that the park district committed these acts in a "willful and wanton" manner,

District liability

In managing their parks, playgrounds and recreational facilities, park districts are liable only for willful and wanton misconduct. Section 3-106 of the Local Government and Governmental Employee Tort Immunity Act provides:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used as a park, playground or open area for recreational purposes unless that local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton negligence proximately causing such injury."

In Richardson v. Franklin (235 III. App. 440, 447[1925]) the court stated that willful and wanton negligence goes beyond ordinary negligence and defined it as: