NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] 32/June 1986/Illinois Issues


The Supreme Court's decision, handed down April 4 and written by Judge Daniel P. Ward, affirmed the circuit court's ruling that the grandparents had no standing to petition for custody. Ward pointed out that, under the Juvenile Court Act, natural parents must be judged "unfit" in order for custody to be awarded to a third party and that the Adoption Act requires consent of the natural parents unless found "unfit." There is thus an assumption of a superior claim of a natural parent.

The controlling condition in this case, section 601(b)(2), permits third parties to file for custody of a child "only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents." Ward points out that "physical custody" does not mean "physical possession" since "to hold differently would be to encourage abductions of minors."

Because mother and child lived together until the mother's death, the mother had retained custody.