NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Conclusion

The new legislation in the Tort Reform Act does not mean that local governments will now be liable every time a person is injured while swimming with lifeguards on duty, or in a dive where diving is allowed, or at a place where a warning sign is not present. The statute has provided some additional defenses, but also some additional requirements for communicating warnings.

There must still be a causal connection between the injury suffered by a claimant and the conduct of the local government. This is made clear by the next to the last paragraph of Section 3-109, stating: "[n]othing in this subsection creates a duty of care or basis of liability for personal injury or for damage to personal property." That provision means that all the normal tort law principles still apply.