NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] The trial court denied the motion and the System took an interlocutory (interim) appeal of the decision. The Appellate Court held that a notice to a claimant denying him benefits, without informing him of his right to appeal and time limit for doing so, denied due process and a defective notice "tolled" the filing period for an appeal. The language of the opinion of the court illustrates the clear need for municipalities to provide adequate notice of rights to review of administrative decisions to persons affected by those decisions.

Section 3-103 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "(e)very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a Complaint... within thirty-five days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected thereby." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 110, par. 3-103.) This section of the statute has been interpreted by the court in this case as requiring actual notice of the filing period.