IPO Logo Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] market" by reference to the definition in section 2 of the Minority and Female Business Enterprise Act.9 Under that definition, a sheltered market is a "procurement procedure whereby certain contracts are selected and specifically set aside for minority or female owned businesses on a competitive bid or negotiated basis."

One should become familiar with this definition to understand the nature and scope of the sheltered market program and how certain conduct, practices, and procedures could come within, or are excluded from, the Act's prohibitions.

M. Subcontractor
Section 33E-2(k) defines "subcontractor" to mean "(I) any person, other than the prime contractor, who offers to furnish or furnishes any goods or services of any kind under a prime contract or a subcontract entered into in connection with such prime contract; and (2) includes any person who offers to furnish or furnishes goods or services to the prime contractor or a higher tier subcontractor." How remote must a lower tier sub-subcontractor be to fall outside the provision? There certainly appears to be no limit.