IPO Logo Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] (6)

B. Definitions
Section 33E-2 sets out definitions in subsections (a) through (1) and includes the following terms: public contract, unit of state or local government, change order, person, state or local government employee, sheltered market, kickback, prime contractor, prime contractor employee, subcontract, subcontractor, and subcontractor employee.

Five of these defined terms — public contract, change order, kickback,

April 1991 / Illinois Municipal Review / Page 9


sheltered market, and subcontractor — merit closer scrutiny.

C. Public Contract
Section 33E-2(a) states that "'[public contract' means any contract for goods, services or construction let to any person with or without bid by any unit of State or local government." Does this definition extend to private recipients of governmental grants to procure goods, services, or construction?