IPO Logo Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] A violation under this section constitutes a Class 4 felony, which carries a sentence of not less than one year and not more than three years. (7) The written change order determination must be kept in a permanent file accessible to the public. This provision only applies to change orders raising or lowering the contract amount by $10/000 or more or extending the time for completion by 30 days or more.

Section 33E-2(c) states that "change order" means "a change in a contract term other than as specifically provided for in the contract which authorizes or necessitates any increase or decrease in the cost of the contract or the time to completion [emphasis added]." This definition of changes in terms is expressly limited to changes in money and time but not scope of services. Could a public official and contractor collude to drastically reduce the scope of services without changing the amount of contract price and time for performance?