NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] The 90-day window ends on Sunday, March 15, 1992. (We recommend not relying on Section 1.11 of the Statute or Statutes, which suggests that Monday, March 16, is the actual deadline, and treat the prior Friday as the actual deadline.)

P.A. 87-813 adds a new subsection (d) to Section 11-74.4-6 of the TIF Act. The new subsection (d) is fairly brief and provides: "In the event that any municipality has by ordinance adopted tax increment financing prior to 1987, and has complied with the notice requirements of this Section, except that the notice has not included the requirements of subsection (b), paragraphs (2), (3) and (4), and within 90 days of the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991, that municipality passes an ordinance which contains findings that: (1) all taxing districts prior to the time of the hearing required by Section 11-74.4-5 were furnished with copies of a map incorporated into the redevelopment plan and project substantially showing the legal boundaries of the redevelopment project area; (2) the redevelopment plan and project, or a draft thereof, contained a map substantially showing the legal boundaries of the redevelopment project area and was available to the public at the time of the hearing; and (3) since the adoption of any form of tax increment financing authorized by this Act, and prior to June 1, 1991, no objection or challenge has been made in writing to the municipality to respect to the notices required by this Section, then the municipality shall be deemed to have met the notice requirements of this Act and all actions of the municipality taken in connection with such notices as were given are hereby validated and hereby declared to be legally sufficient for all purposes of this Act."