NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] In fact, lower courts disagreed in their interpretations.

Des Plaines passed a city ordinance setting more stringent controls on billboards along the Tri-State Tollway than those of the Illinois Highway Advertising Control Act (see Illinois Revised Statutes 1987, ch. 121, sec. 501 et seq.). An advertising firm argued that the ordinance diminishes the state's control of advertising along interstate highways, a control it must maintain at the risk of losing 10 percent of federal funds under the federal Highway Beautification Act (see 23 U.S.C. sec. 131(b) (1970)).

Subsection (d) of the federal act says that signs "may be erected . . . within six hundred and sixty feet of the right of way." Here the court interpreted the word "may" as permissive, saying that "a state or local authority does not have to permit advertising signs . . . within 660 feet of interstate highways." The state act permits them; Des Plaines does not.