NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Stat. 1989, ch. 38, sec. 1005-5-6) applies to victims of nonviolent crime, according to an Illinois Supreme Court ruling November 19.

In these consolidated cases one defendant was convicted of arson and perjury, while the other was convicted of theft from her employer. Both were required to make restitution as part of their sentences and weakened their appeals by suggesting their willingness to do so at the sentencing hearings. The Supreme Court decided the case in order to resolve conflicting appellate level decisions.

Section 5-5-6 of the code says, "In all... cases the court shall at the sentence hearing determine whether restitution is an appropriate sentence . . . ." In a 1984 amendment the legislature defined victims as those injured by violent crime and spoke

March 1993/Illinois Issues/27


Judicial Rulings