NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] The county clerk of each county shall note upon the alphabetical listing the names of all persons required to file a statement of economic interests who failed to file a statement on or before May 1. It shall be the duty of the several county clerks to give notice as provided in Section 4A-101 to any person who has failed to file his or her statement with the clerk on or before May 1."

Finally, the penalty provisions for late filing remain the same as contained in Section 420/4A-105. However, a new paragraph was added to the end of the Section:

"Failure to file a statement of economic interests within the time prescribed shall not result in a fine or ineligibility for, or forfeiture of, office or position of employment, as the case may be; provided that the failure to file results from not being included for notification by the appropriate agency, clerk, secretary, officer or unit of government, as the case may be, and that a statement is filed within 30 days of actual notice of the failure to file."

The new subjective standards for which individuals must file statements of economic interests are sure to cause confusion.