NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Until December 31, 1993, the law was straightforward and most officials and employees knew whether they were required to file an economic interests statement. On January 1, 1994, the old objective standard will be eliminated and a new subjective standard will become the law. It will take a thorough review and analysis to determine whether an employee must file a statement. The first two subsections are familiar and follow existing law. Subsection (i) and its six categories contain the new language that may become the most troublesome.

The new language in Chapter 5 ILCS 420/4A-101 reads essentially as follows:

"(g) Persons who are elected to office in a unit of local government, and candidates for nomination or election to that office.

(h) Persons appointed to the governing board of a unit of local government . . . and persons appointed to the zoning board, or zoning board of appeals, or to a regional, county, or municipal planning commission ... and persons appointed to a board or commission of a unit of local government.

(i) Persons who are employed by a unit of local government and are compensated for services as employees and not as independent contractors and who:

(1) are, or function as, the head of a department, division, bureau, authority or other administrative unit within the unit of local government, or who exercise similar authority within the unit of local government;

(2) have direct supervisory authority over, or direct responsibility for the formulation, negotiation, issuance or execution of contracts entered into by the unit of local government in the amount of $1,000 or greater;

(3) have authority to approve licenses and permits by the unit of local government;

(4) adjudicate, arbitrate, or decide any judicial or administrative proceeding, or review the adjudication, arbitration or decision of any judicial or administrative proceeding within the authority of the unit of local government;

(5) have authority to issue or promulgate rules and regulations within areas under the authority of the unit of local government; or,

(6) have supervisory authority for 20 or more employees of the unit of local government."

The last paragraph of Section 420/4A-101 provides that "This Section shall not be construed to prevent any unit of local government from enacting financial disclosure requirements that require more information than required by this Act." The State has essentially set the minimum subjective standards and local governments

September 1993 / Illinois Municipal Review / Page 7


have the authority now to approve more stringent ethic filing statements.

Next, the methodology for notification has been changed.