IPO Logo Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] This decision is being construed to have a broad impact on all local units of government.

The Act provides that taxes levied for tort liability purposes are excepted from the rate limitation imposed by law on taxes levied for general corporate purposes by the local public entity authorized to levy a tax under this section.

Further, that taxes a local public entity has levied in reliance on Section 9-107 of the Tort Immunity Act "are excepted under paragraph (1) from the rate limitation imposed by law on taxes levied for general corporate purposes by the local public entity are not invalid because of any provision of the law authorizing the local public entity's tax levy for general corporate purposes that may be construed or may have been construed to restrict or limit those taxes levied, and those taxes are hereby validated. This validation of taxes levied applied to all cases pending on or after the effective date of this amendatory act of 1994."

Last action: Governor approved on June 27.1994 — Public Act 88-0545.

HOUSE BILL 3622 — Giolitto

Amends the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act; requires special districts to give notice of the proposed annexation of territory to each township and county in which the territory is located.