IPO Logo Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] "An individual or two or more persons related by genetics, adoption, or marriage, or a group of five or fewer persons who are not related by genetics, adoption or marriage".

The Oxford House sought to establish a group home to house 10 to 12 unrelated persons in a single-family zoning district. Edmonds sought to apply its law to limit the occupancy of the single-family home. At the District Court, the City of Edmonds argued that its law was a "maximum occupancy restriction" which was exempt under §3607(b)(l) of the federal Fair Housing Act (FHA). That section exempts from the Act "any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling." The District Court agreed with the City.

The Ninth Circuit Court, however, disagreed, finding that Edmonds' law was not a maximum occupancy restriction within the meaning of the Fair Housing Act and, the absolute exemption did not apply.