IPO Logo Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] The Supreme Court disagreed. The plaintiff "'attempts to apply a substantial limitation on the immunity of section 3-108(b) where none exists,'" the Court stated. "The plain language of section 3-108(b) unambiguously does not require any particular level or degree of 'supervision.' The legislature omitted from the plain language of section 3-108 any reference to the quality of supervision required thereunder. Thus, the legislature must have intended to provide unconditional immunity [from] liability when supervision is provided."

This holding applies not only to Section 3-108(b) of the Tort Immunity Act, which relates to aquatic facilities, but also to Section 3-108(a), which provides that "neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property." Section 3-108(a) immunity extends to a broad range of activities on public property concerning which a plaintiff might claim that a park district or other unit of local government failed to provide supervision, or provided supervision in a fashion constituting negligence or even willful and