NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Additionally, should a plaintiff be able to establish that he or she was an intended and permitted user of the skate park, public providers are statutorily immune from negligence liability pursuant to section 3-106 of the Act, which provides immunity for a condition of recreational property. However, unlike the absolute and unconditional immunities of sections 2-201 and 3-108(b) of the Act, the immunity of section 3-106 contains an exception for willful and wanton conduct.

Importantly, in Sylvester v. Chicago Park District, the Illinois Supreme Court extended the immunity of section 3-106 to adjacent public property which, though not itself recreational in nature, "increases the usefulness of public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes." This covers adjacent properties such as parking lots, walkways, restrooms and warming shelters. Therefore, this limited immunity is often available for liability exposure arising out of traveling to and from the actual skate facility.