NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Local Government Consolidation Commission

The first meeting of the Local Government Consolidation Commission was slated for August 29. As reported in this column, this commission is an outgrowth of a bill introduced by Representative Lou Lang The commission is required to make a final report to the Illinois General Assembly by December 31, 2006 on its recommendations to consolidate or reduce the number of units of local government in the state of Illinois. There will be more to follow on this issue.

Consumer Price Index Rises for 2006 - Extension Limit is 3.4 Percent

Section 18-185 of the Property Tax Code defines CPI as "the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers for all items published by the United States Department of Labor." This index is sometimes referred to as CPI-U. Section 18-185 defines "extension limitation" as "the lesser of 5% or the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index during the 12-month calendar year preceding the levy year."