NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] "For the purpose of providing a fund for the maintenance of parks, the town supervisor and the town clerk of the township are hereby authorized to levy annual taxes not exceeding .02% . . . and shall be applied exclusively to the expense and upkeep, adornment and development of parks acquired by such township or the acquisition of other lands to be used for park purposes."

CITIES, VILLAGES, INCORPORATED TOWNS

A city, village or incorporated town is authorized to appropriate, expend or dispose of municipal funds for park and recreational purposes. Chapter 24 (III. Rev. Stats. 1971) Section 11-95-1 provides:

"The corporate authorities of every municipality with a population of less than 500,000 may dedicate and set apart for use as playgrounds or recreation centers any land or buildings which are owned or leased by the municipality and are not dedicated or devoted to another or inconsistent public use ..."

Section 11-96-1 provides as follows: