NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] PARK DISTRICTS ARE NOW REQUIRED TO ADOPT A COMBINED ANNUAL BUDGET AND APPROPRIATION ORDINANCE WITHIN THE FIRST QUARTER OF EACH FISCAL YEAR

By an Amendment to H. B. 1008 passed by the General Assembly and signed into law by the Governor under date of August 28, 1973 Section 4-4 was added to The Park District Code. This Section was drafted and introduced by Senator Harris W. Fawell (Naperville) for the purpose of clarifying the question as to whether or not a park district was subject to the provisions of "THE ILLINOIS MUNICIPAL BUDGET LAW". Section 4-4 of The Park District Code (III. Rev. Stats. Chap. 105) provides as follows:

"ADOPTION OF BUDGET AND PASSAGE OF ANNUAL APPROPRIATION ORDINANCE REQUIRED. The governing body of each Park District shall, within or before the first quarter of each fiscal year, adopt a combined annual budget and appropriation ordinance, by which ordinance the board may appropriate such sum or sums of money as may be deemed necessary to defray all necessary expenses and liabilities of such Park District, and in such annual budget and appropriation ordinance shall specify the objects and purposes for which such appropriations are made, and the amount appropriated for each object or purpose.