NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] It further provides that the chairman shall be a person of proven skill and experience in public transportation or management.

Article II, Section 2.10 provides that "the Authority shall take all feasible and prudent steps to minimize environmental disruption and pollution arising from its activities . . ." Article II, Section 2.12 provides "the Authority shall cooperate with the various public agencies charged with the responsibility for long-range or comprehensive planning for the metropolitan region. The Authority shall, prior to the adoption of any five-year Program, as provided in Paragraph (b) of Section 2.01 of this Act, submit its proposals to such agencies for review and comment . . ." The questionable provisions relating to eminent domain and granting to the Authority the right to take and acquire possession by eminent domain of any property or interest in property whether or not the property is public property or is devoted to public use reads as follows: