NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] The amendment imposes three new requirements upon property owners: First, that he personally reside upon the parcel which he proposes to have disconnected; Second, that the parcel be not more than one acre in size; and, Third, that the parcel be used exclusively for residential purposes. These requirements are in addition to the prior requirement that the property be contiguous with the boundary of the park district to which annexation is sought. The amended Section 3-13 of the Park District Code reads as follows:

Sec. 3-13. If 2 park districts have a common boundary and more than 1/2 the population of each such park district consists of any one municipality, then any property owner whose property is located within the incorporated limits of a municipality, and in a park district more than 1/2 the population of which consists of a different municipality, may disconnect from the park district not representative of his municipality and annex to the park district that is representative of his municipality by filing a notice of such intention with the county clerk as provided in this Section. A property owner may not file such notice to disconnect and annex unless (a) his property is contiguous with the boundary of the park district to which annexation is sought, and (b) he personally resides upon the parcel which he proposes to have disconnected, and the parcel which he proposes to disconnect is not more than one acre in size and is used exclusively for residential purposes.

Any number of property owners may join in filing a single notice of their intent to disconnect and annex all of their respective properties under this Section if the property of every owner involved complies with the requirements set forth in (a) above and borders on the property of another owner who joins in the filing of such notice, and if the property of at least one of the owners so filing is contiguous to the boundary of the park district to which annexation is sought.

The Governor also approved House Bill 3918 as Public Act 79-1423, on August 19, 1976. This Act clarifies the provisions of the Code in regard to

Continued on Page 28

Illinois Parks and Recreation 9 November/December, 1976


LEGAL & LEGISLATIVE ...

Continued from Page 9