By L. H. "BURNIE" HORTON, JR.
[…] According to Edward Gibala, executive director of the State Universities Retirement System, in a letter written November 1975 to the Illinois Community College Trustees Association ". . . the state has not only failed to appropriate any funds to meet the pension costs earned by active employees of SURS; [in 1976] it isn't even meeting its share of the present pension roll. As a result, the retirement system must dip into its meager reserves to make up the deficit."

The Illinois Pension Code (Illinois Revised Statutes, 1975, Chapter 108½, section 15-159) states that any person serving as trustee of a state retirement system "will diligently and honestly administer the affairs of this retirement system and will not knowingly violate or willfully permit to be violated any of the provisions of this Article." Because of this provision, pension fund officials maintain they must argue in favor of the state providing enough funds to fulfill section 15-155 of the code.