Executive Report
[…] Stat. 1976 Supp., ch. 43, sec. 190). The law allows warrantless searches "for the limited purpose of determining whether any liquor law violations have occurred," and no "quantum of probable cause" is necessary for such searches.

State's attorney investigators, S-1280: Full and part-time investigators for state's attorneys "may not carry concealed firearms in the course of their official duties." A state's attorney is not a "peace officer" under the Criminal Code.

Skunk offspring, NP-1276: Offspring of legally possessed skunks are included under section 3.25 of the Illinois Game Code(///. Rev. Stat., 1975, ch. 61, sec. 3.25) which provides that "No fur-bearing animal breeder permits will be issued to hold, possess, or engage in the breeding and raising of skunks acquired after July 1, 1975." Moreover, "the term 'acquire' includes the offspring of legally possessed skunks."

October 1977 / Illinois Issues / 29


Executive Report
Continued from page 29.

Advocacy programs for disabled children