NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] William M. Bowling, Director of Labor et al. (UAW Local 694 et al., Appellants), the court reversed an appellate court decision and affirmed earlier rulings by the director of the Illinois Department of Labor and the Cook County Circuit Court.

UAW shop clerks employed at two General Motors plants claimed they were eligible for unemployment benefits because they had crossed picket lines and continued to work during a 1970 strike by UAW production workers. The court ruled in favor of the clerks, citing a proviso from Section 604 of the Unemployment Compensation Act which states that an individual who is unemployed because of a labor dispute at the place he works is eligible for unemployment benefits if he is "not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work" and if he does not belong to a class of workers "any of whom are participating in or financing" the dispute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 48, sec. 434).

General Motors argued that, because the clerks paid union dues, they were, in effect, financing the strike.