NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Finally, it is our intent to stimulate a question/answer format on current law related topics in parks and recreation. Inquiries to be addressed in the column or suggestions regarding its content should be identified as such and forwarded to the IAPD offices at 217 East Monroe Street, Springfield, IL 62701.

RECREATION LAW UPDATE

By James C. Kozlowski, J.D.

Immunity Provision Bars Recovery In Playground Injury Suit

In the case of Jackson v. Board of Education of City of Chicago, 109 Ill. App. 3d 716, 441 N.E.2d 120 (1982), an Illinois appeals court applied section 3-106 of the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Ill Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 85, par. 3-106) to bar recovery for injuries sustained on a school playground. This statute provides:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used as a park playground or open area for recreational purposes unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of wilful and wanton negligence proximately causing such injury."

The child in this case had fallen from a playground swing owned and operated by the school board. The child's mother alleged that the boy's injuries were caused by the negligence of the school board.