NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Two sections of the Tort Immunity Act are most frequently raised in Park District cases. They are as follows:

"§ 3-106. Property used for park, playground or recreational purposes.

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used as a park. playground or open area for recreational purposes unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of wilful and wanton negligence proximately causing such injury."

"§ 3-108. Failure to supervise activity or use of property.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided by this Act and subject to subdivison (b) neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property.