NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] (Ch. 85. §§ I-201 and 2-101. Ill. Rev. Stat. (1977).)

The Tort Immunity Act seeks to reinstate the governmental immunity abolished by Molitor v. Kaneland Community Unit District No. 302, 18 Ill. 2d 11. 163 N.E.2d 89 (1959), and altered by Harvey v. Clyde Park District. 32 Ill. 2d 60, 203 N.E.2d 573 (1965). Judge. Tort Immunity Act: Only Certain Immunities Are Waived by Public Entity's Purchase of Insurance, 63 Ill. B.J. 386 (1975).

Perhaps the best way to illustrate this concept is to review § 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act and determine whether a violation of § 3-102 would give rise to a cause of action against a governmental entity.

Section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act provides as follows:

"§ 3-102. Care and Maintenance of Property
— Constructive Notice.
"a. Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has a duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its properly in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise or ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in sufficient time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition."

In order to determine exactly what § 3-102 provides, it is necessary to look at the pertinent operative portions of § 3-102 which are as follows:

"... a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property ... and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice ... in sufficient time ... to remedy or protect against such condition."

A careful reading of § 3-102 reveals that it provides that a local public entity has immunity from maintaining its property with reasonable care unless it has notice of a defect. If a local public entity has notice of a defect in its property, it may be liable.