NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] (1981)).

The rules which have been discussed deal with a lack of duty. If there is no duty in the first place, there is no need to admit there was a duty and that the duty has been breached but that such conduct is not actionable because of the privilege of immunity. There is no need to reach the question of immunity if there is no duty in the first place. If a case can be defeated without reaching the question of immunity, so much the better.

Two sections of the Tort Immunity Act are most frequently raised in Park District cases. They are as follows:

"§ 3-106. Property used for park, playground or recreational purposes.

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used as a park. playground or open area for recreational purposes unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of wilful and wanton negligence proximately causing such injury."

"§ 3-108. Failure to supervise activity or use of property.