NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Stat., ch. 43, par. 95.18 (1981)) defines "sale at retail" as "sales for use or consumption and not for resale in any form." Thus the broad definition of "sale" found in section 2.21 of article I of the Liquor Control Act, discussed above, including even transfers of alcoholic liquors without consideration, again comes into play. Hence, under paragraph 110, it would seem municipalities have the authority to regulate virtually any transfer of alcoholic liquors, except "sales" intended for resale.

Yet, there is one important limitation on a municipality's control over alcohol. Article II, section 2-1 of the Liquor Control Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 43, par. 96 (1981)), (hereinafter referred to as paragraph 96) states that "nothing herein contained shall prevent the possession and transportation of alcoholic liquor for the personal use of the possessor, his family and guests ..." Hence, "the Liquor Control Act does not prohibit the possession of alcohol," (1974 Op. Atty Gen. No.