NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Justice Joseph H. Goldenhersh wrote the opinion in Costellox. Unarco Industries Inc. (Docket No. 61490), which involved damages because of product liability. The plaintiff brought the action as executor of the estate of her husband, who was exposed to asbestos particles from 1942-1945, discovered the resulting illness in 1980 and died from it in 1982.

Action was begun in October 1981 and was held by the Circuit Court to be controlled by section 13-213 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which took effect January 1, 1979, and limits action to "12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of the first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier." On this basis the circuit court dismissed the action, and the appellate court affirmed.