NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] Although this section of the law is seldom used, it is available and appropriate. This Statute requires the Department of Transportation to notify the proper local officials of its intentions in writing. The Department may also agree to take over jurisdiction of a portion of a street which it constructs to serve State traffic or a part which the State takes over from the municipality.

This procedure may also be reversed. Chapter 121, Section 4-206 of the Illinois Statutes (Relocation of extensions through municipalities — Subways) states: "When advisable to serve traffic needs, any State highway route in or through a municipality and the jurisdiction, maintenance and control of the streets upon the abandoned route shall be assumed by the city, town, village, park district or other municipal corporation". This section continues to say "no State Highway route shall be relocated except to better serve traffic demands and the route abandoned must be left in reasonable condition for traffic".