NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] This is necessary to prevent the jury from issuing a death sentence, thinking it is the only way to protect society.

Justice Daniel P. Ward wrote the opinion in People v. Gacho (Docket No. 61294); Justice Seymour Simon dissented on other issues.

The verdict of guilty but mentally ill (GBMI) does not prevent imposition of the death penalty, according to another of the court's decisions. In this case the circuit court accepted the defendant's plea of GBMI but eventually imposed the death penalty. The high court cited language in section 5-2-6(a) of the Uniform Code of Corrections (see III. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, sec. 1005-2-6): "The court may impose any sentence upon the defendant which could be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who had been convicted of the same offense without a finding of mental illness."

The court also cited a section of the Criminal Code of 1961 (see Ill. Rev.