NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] d. Billboards/Home Rule

   Patrick Media Group, Inc. v. AD-EX, Inc., 240 Ill. App. 3d 487; 608 N .E .2d 427 (First District, December 30,1992). Plaintiff sought to enjoin defendant from maintaining four advertising signs on the ground that the signs violate provisions of the Chicago Municipal Code. Defendant claims that Section 11-13-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code which states that "This Amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is a home rule unit" renders Section 11-13-15 inapplicable to violations of a City of Chicago ordinance. Section 11-13-15 permits a private party to institute a lawsuit to enforce an ordinance.