NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] These grants that can be used to establish crime prevention programs for juveniles, enhance security measures around recreation facilities, and to establish and implement drug courts.

• The National Recreation and Parks Association's Mid-Year meeting held in Washington, D.C. is scheduled for February 27 through March 2, 2002. This is an opportunity for board members to meet with their congressional leaders in Washington, D.C. and become more conversant with national issues impacting their agency.

Consumer Price Index for 2001 Extensions

Section 18-185 of the Property Tax Code defines CPI as "the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for all items published by the United States Department of Labor." This index is sometimes referred to as CPI-U. Section 18-185 defines "extension limitation" as "the lesser of 5 percent or the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index during the 12-month calendar year preceding the levy year."

For 2001 extensions (taxes payable in 2002), the CPI change is measured from December 1999 to December 2000. The CPI is 3.4 percent.

History of CPI's Used for the Cap

CPI-U Calendar Year 1989...................

December CPI-U
126.1

% Used for PTELL

Levy Year

Taxes Paid In