Executive Report
[…] The intent of the latter statute is not to require a county with a state institution to hire a different assistant state's attorney to receive the state reimbursement. The Department of Local Government Affairs, which administers the state's reimbursements to these counties, must do so to the amount prescribed. However, the reimbursement cannot exceed the salary of the assistant state's attorney.

Highway annexation
No. S-994, to Dallas C. Ingemunson, state's attorney, Kendall County, 11/4/75

The Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24, sec. 7-1-1) provides that "Any territory which is not within the corporate limits of any municipality but which is contiguous to a municipality, may be annexed thereto as provided in this article .... The new boundary shall extend to the far side of any adjacent highway and shall include all of every highway within the area annexed."

When Yorkville adopted an annexation ordinance which did not include an adjacent highway in the legal description of the territory annexed, it did not comply with this mandatory provision. The annexation ordinance, then, is null and void, and all property involved reverts to its former status.