By CHARLES MINERT
[…] Assuming that about 15 per cent of these taxes will not be collected, the statewide personal property tax collections for 1975 will be about $450 million. Using this figure as a base and assuming a 10 per cent annual increase in collections for 1976, 1977, and 1978, the statewide collections should total about $585 million by January 1, 1979.

Burden on businesses
Any evaluation of taxpayer classes must take into consideration that part of section 5(c) which states that the replacement burden must fall solely on those taxpayers ". . . relieved of the burden-of paying ad valorem personal property taxes because of the abolition of such taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971," that is, on businesses.