By CHARLES MINERT
[…] In either case, the General Assembly will have to devise an allocation formula which will insure an equitable distribution of the additional revenues the replacement taxes will generate.

All of the foregoing presupposes that the General Assembly will pass a replacement tax package. There is, however, a possibility that the General Assembly will not pass the necessary legislation by January 1, 1979. The opening sentence of section 5(c) states that"[0]n or before January 1, 1979, the General Assembly by law shall abolish all ad valorem personal property taxes and concurrently therewith and thereafter replace all revenue lost by units of local government and school districts . . . ."

Dilemma for Supreme Court
There is some dispute regarding the meaning and intent of this language. The ramifications of this dispute were dealt with by the Illinois Supreme Court in Elk Grove Engineering v. Korzen.