By CHARLES MINERT
[…] In considering particular replacement tax packages, the General Assembly must take note of the section 5(c) directive requiring that replacement taxes come from ". . . statewide taxes, other than ad valorem taxes on real estate." The reference to "statewide taxes" implies that the Constitutional Convention intended that replacement revenues come from a package of two or three taxes, rather than a single tax.

Section 5(c) also states that "[I]f any taxes imposed for such replacement purposes are taxes on or measured by income, such replacement taxes shall not be considered for purposes of the limitations of one tax and the ratio of 8 to 5 set forth in Section 3(a) of this Article." Thus, a surtax on income may be considered as a viable replacement alternative.