By CHARLES MINERT
[…] Undoubtedly, the General Assembly's delay in implementing this constitutional mandate is attributable to the impending clash between the business community and local governments. Business interests will strenuously lobby for legislation which will not increase their tax burden and local governments will press for legislation which will assure an expanding tax base. In spite of these tensions, the General Assembly can no longer defer action. If they do, local governments could go bankrupt.

The extent of the General Assembly's task is revealed by a phrase by phrase analysis of section 5(c) of Article IX in the Constitution.

First, the General Assembly is required to abolish the personal property tax and "... replace all revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971," that is, by

the property taxes on business to be eliminated on January 1, 1979. Second, all replacement revenues must come from statewide taxes. Third, no replacement revenues can come from taxes on real property.