NEW IPO Logo - by Charles Larry Home Search Browse About IPO Staff Links
[…] He was speaking about a case in which the Illinois Supreme Court finally has spoken on such disputes between teachers unions and school districts.

Said Miller, "The basic conflict in this area of law arises from two incongruous sections of the Act" (the Educational Labor Relations Act: see Illinois Revised Statutes 1989, ch. 48, secs. 1701-1721). Section 10(a) requires bargaining "with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment." Section 4 requires employers "to bargain collectively with regard to policy matters directly affecting wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment as well as the impact thereon . . . ."